Saturday, February 10, 2024
[…] However, the next question is whether Milne is able to amend or supplement his pleadings in this case or whether law requires that he instead file a new lawsuit. Defendants argue that the amended complaint cannot be amended. The court disagrees.

There is no discernable prejudice to allowing a supplemental pleading to document the registration of the Massachusetts conservatorship in Virginia. The filing of a supplemental pleading will not affect the substantive legal rights of the parties. This is because Virginia Code § 8.01-229(A)(2)(b) provides that a suit “may be commenced by such conservator … before the expiration of the applicable period of limitation or within one year after his qualification as such, whichever occurs later.”

Because Milne was not appointed special conservator in Massachusetts until July 10, 2023, and the conservatorship was not registered in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Virginia, until Nov. 29, 2023, the applicable limitations period has not run.