Friday, December 5, 2025
[…] In In re B.W. and N.W., the circuit court, and ultimately the Supreme Court, concluded that S.D.’s entrenched belief that she could disregard court orders, coupled with her refusal to genuinely acknowledge neglect, made any improvement period futile.

5. Necessary Parties and Record Preservation – W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(b), Rule 10(c)(7), and Related Cases

Although a secondary issue, the Court addressed S.D.’s argument that the biological parents should have been added as respondents. W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(b) requires:

“Each petition shall name as a party each parent, guardian, custodian, other person standing in loco parentis of or to the child.”

S.D. claimed the circuit court erred by not adding the parents. However:

  • She failed to provide appendix citations showing that she actually filed such a motion or that the circuit court ruled on it.