Saturday, January 11, 2014
[…] The coroner said she died at 6:40 p.m. But if she hadn’t returned messages all day, did she even know of the commission’s findings, reported just before noon?
By most accounts Willardson was a talented, passionate and committed advocate for abused and neglected children.
Now, she’s likely to be best remembered for being found dead by her legally troubled lover, who she once described in an email as “freaking hot.”
Full Article and Source:
Tragedy follows scandal, and not for the first time
Tuesday, January 7, 2014
Happy New Year?
NOT IF CONGRESS
DOESN'T KEEP ITS PROMISE!
In 42 U.S.C. 3001 of The Public Health and Welfare law,
Congress made the following declaration:
"The Congress hereby finds and declares that, in keeping with the traditional American concept of the inherent dignity of the individual in our democratic society, the older people of our Nation are entitled to, and it is the joint and several duty and responsibility of the governments of the United States, of the several States and their political subdivisions, and of Indian tribes to assist our older people to secure equal opportunity to the full and free enjoyment of the following specific objectives:
“(6) Retirement in health, honor,
dignity - after years of contribution to the economy.
“(10) Freedom, independence, and
the free exercise of individual initiative in planning and managing their own
lives, full participation in the planning and operation of community-based