Wednesday, May 10, 2023
[…] A guardian’s duties generally cover responsibility for the ward’s care, custody and control and communicating and consulting with the ward if possible before making decisions.

The statute also governs a guardian’s delegation of powers, with MCL 700.5103 providing: “(1) By a properly executed power of attorney, … a guardian of a … legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the … guardian’s powers regarding care, custody, or property of the … ward … (4) If a guardian for a … legally incapacitated individual delegates any power under this section, the guardian shall notify the court within 7 days after execution of the power of attorney and provide the court the name, address, and telephone number of the attorney-in-fact.”