CANTON, Mo. (WGEM) -- Lewis County Sheriff David Parrish reported
[…] in a recent meeting of the Probate Code Study Commission, the question
remained: how do you balance the authority of a guardian with that of
another party, such as a POA?
That issue, Pryor said, is one that must be resolved in order to get a bill passed.
Making the list
Pryor presented the legislative proposal to the Probate Code Study
Commission on behalf of the Working Interdisciplinary Networks of
Guardianship Stakeholders — or WINGS — Indiana Adult Guardianship State
Task Force. The group representing nearly 200 advocacy organizations
proposed amendments to Indiana Code § 29-3-12-1(e) and I.C.
29-2-19-17(2) to allow a guardian to oversee a ward’s disposition.
The former statute provides that “(w)hen a guardianship terminates by
reason of the death of the protected person, the powers of the guardian
cease, except that the guardian may pay the expenses of administration
that are approved by the court and exercise other powers that are
necessary to complete the performance of the guardian’s trust … .” But
under the latter statute, those “other powers” do not include
disposition of a body.
Instead, I.C. 29-2-19-17(2), Indiana’s funeral planning declaration
statute, names 10 individuals, listed in order of priority, who can sign
off on a disposition.