One legal means of transferring financial accounts at death is to designate a given account as “POD” (“payable on death”) to a named beneficiary. This designation has long been legal in Oklahoma and is recognized by banking entities as a legitimate way of transferring certain types of personal property at death.
Last year the Oklahoma Legislature passed into law House Bill 2639. Entitled the “Nontestamentary Transfer of Property Act,” the legislation basically provides a “POD” type of procedure for real estate.
Found in Title 58 (Probate Procedure) of the Oklahoma Statutes, Section 1252 states as follows: “An interest in real estate may be titled in transfer-on-death form by recording a deed, signed by the record owner of the interest, designating a grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries of the interest. The deed shall transfer ownership of the interest upon the death of the owner. A transfer-on-death deed need not be supported by consideration.”
Further, Section 1252 states that “the signature, consent or agreement of or notice to a grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries of a transfer-on-death deed shall not be required for any purpose during the lifetime of the record owner.”
So, a “transfer-on-death” (hereinafter referred to as TOD) deed does for real estate what a “payable-on-death” designation does for financial accounts.