Disabled Americans have long faced
[…] States should require comprehensive
training on alternatives to guardianship for judges, attorneys, and
guardians ad litem involved in guardianship cases.95
Training should address how alternatives can be effectively applied for
people with various types of disabilities and how to assess the most
appropriate supports for those at risk of guardianship. Guardians ad
litem must also receive instruction on communicating directly,
accessibly, and respectfully with disabled people and their families
using culturally competent practices.
Texas offers a model. Under Texas
Government Code §81.114, the state provides specialized training on
guardianship to attorneys “who represent any person’s interests in
guardianship cases or who serve as court-appointed guardians.”96
Other states should expand on this model to include training on
disability bias, available community services, and alternatives to
guardianship and make the training mandatory before an attorney is able
to bring a guardianship claim to court.
Ensure accessibility and support in voting