Sunday, December 14, 2025
[…] Berg’s scheme included arranging rides for M.B. from her nursing home to the bank that housed her accounts, where Berg would meet M.B. and withdraw thousands of dollars from M.B.’s account. While Berg used these funds for personal purposes, including paying his own property taxes, M.B.’s nursing home bills went unpaid. 

In July 2025, Chippewa County Attorney Matthew Haugen referred the case to Attorney General Ellison’s MFCU under Minnesota Statutes Sec. 8.01, which provides, “Upon request of the county attorney, the attorney general shall appear in court in such criminal cases as the attorney general deems proper.”

“Everyone deserves to afford their lives and live with dignity, safety, and respect, but all too often, financial exploitation robs older Minnesotans of those essentials,” said Attorney General Ellison.